Changing internet provider

Use this forum to ask general setup and usage questions
Forum rules
Please read them carefully before posting new topic - Forum rules
mrr0arke
IncrediUser
IncrediUser
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 10:31 am

Changing internet provider

Postby mrr0arke » Sat Apr 13, 2013 10:42 am

Hi
Next weekend i am changing my internet provider but i do not know how to change from my old email address to my new one (when i get it) so that i can access my mail
Help please will be gratefully received.
George

IncrediAdmin2
IncrediMail Support Team Member
IncrediMail Support Team Member
Posts: 4284
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 11:42 am

Re: Changing internet provider

Postby IncrediAdmin2 » Mon Jun 24, 2013 4:19 pm

At times, your email account properties, such as your username or password, may change. If any of your account details change, you must update your IncrediMail email account configuration to reflect these new settings.

To do so, please do the following:

In the IncrediMail main window, click the 'Tools' menu and select 'Email Accounts'.

Select the email account you want to edit and click 'Properties'.


Change the necessary settings and click 'OK'.

Note: Verify that the account details you enter are correct and that there are no spaces before, between or after the settings.
Best regards,

IncrediAdmin2
IncrediMail Customer Support

LesterQuinn
IncrediUser
IncrediUser
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2013 2:18 pm

Re: Changing internet provider

Postby LesterQuinn » Fri Dec 27, 2013 8:02 am

IncrediAdmin2 wrote:At times, your email account properties, such as your username or password, may change. If any of your account details change, you must update your IncrediMail email account configuration to reflect these new settings.

To do so, please do the following:

In the IncrediMail main window, click the 'Tools' menu and select 'Email Accounts'.

Select the email account you want to edit and click 'Properties'.


Change the necessary settings and click 'OK'.

Note: Verify that the account details you enter are correct and that there are no spaces before, between or after the settings.

Thanks.. Even I do have similar query and you have served with perfect answer..


Return to “How Do I...? Setup, General UI, Getting Started”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest